City dossier for Münster: live jobs, population, big employers, a net-pay calculator and how it compares with the other large German cities.
Click a state or a city. States: Baden-Württemberg · Bavaria (Bayern) · Berlin · Brandenburg · Bremen · Hamburg · Hesse (Hessen) · Mecklenburg-Vorpommern · Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen) · North Rhine-Westphalia (Nordrhein-Westfalen) · Rhineland-Palatinate (Rheinland-Pfalz) · Saarland · Saxony (Sachsen) · Saxony-Anhalt (Sachsen-Anhalt) · Schleswig-Holstein · Thuringia (Thüringen).
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Münster is Germany's #22 city by population: 308,258 residents (Eurostat Urban Audit, 1 Jan 2025), -0.6% since 2016. It lies in North Rhine-Westphalia, which has an unemployment rate of 4.2% and GDP per head of €48,600. Today 1,548 job ads published in the last 28 days are live in the city itself (5 per 1,000 residents).
See all jobs in Münster →North Rhine-Westphalia state guideAll 50 cities
1,548 live ads. The tables below count ads by field, occupation, employer and place.
| Field ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Retail sales (general) | 120 | 7.8% |
| Warehousing, postal and delivery, freight handling | 90 | 5.8% |
| Computer science / IT | 71 | 4.6% |
| Office and secretariat | 65 | 4.2% |
| Business organisation and strategy | 57 | 3.7% |
| Purchasing and sales | 49 | 3.2% |
| Insurance and financial services | 49 | 3.2% |
| Mechanical engineering and plant technology | 46 | 3.0% |
| IT networks and administration | 44 | 2.8% |
| Energy technology | 43 | 2.8% |
| Nursing, emergency services and midwifery | 43 | 2.8% |
| Advertising and marketing | 40 | 2.6% |
| Software development and programming | 38 | 2.5% |
| Human and dental medicine | 33 | 2.1% |
| Human resources and staffing services | 33 | 2.1% |
| Construction planning, supervision and architecture | 31 | 2.0% |
| Cleaning | 27 | 1.7% |
| Electrical engineering | 26 | 1.7% |
| Accounting, controlling and auditing | 26 | 1.7% |
| Elderly care | 25 | 1.6% |
| Food retail sales | 25 | 1.6% |
| Medical and practice assistance | 23 | 1.5% |
| Metalworking | 21 | 1.4% |
| Administration | 21 | 1.4% |
| Education and social work | 18 | 1.2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | German title ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salesperson (retail) | Verkäufer/in | 59 | 3.8% |
| Warehouse and transport worker | Lager- und Transportarbeiter/in | 34 | 2.2% |
| Retail clerk | Kaufmann/-frau - Einzelhandel | 33 | 2.1% |
| Office management clerk | Kaufmann/-frau - Büromanagement | 32 | 2.1% |
| Warehouse and transport assistant | Helfer/in - Lagerwirtschaft, Transport | 31 | 2.0% |
| Wirtschaftsinformatiker/in (Hochschule) | Wirtschaftsinformatiker/in (Hochschule) | 28 | 1.8% |
| Office clerk | Bürokaufmann/-frau | 26 | 1.7% |
| Softwareentwickler/in | Softwareentwickler/in | 21 | 1.4% |
| Warehouse logistics specialist | Fachkraft - Lagerlogistik | 20 | 1.3% |
| Cleaning assistant | Helfer/in - Reinigung | 20 | 1.3% |
| Informatiker/in | Informatiker/in | 20 | 1.3% |
| Mechatronics technician | Mechatroniker/in | 20 | 1.3% |
| Betriebswirt/in (Hochschule) - Bank und Finanzdienstleistungen | Betriebswirt/in (Hochschule) - Bank und Finanzdienstleistungen | 19 | 1.2% |
| Industrial electronics technician | Elektroniker/in - Betriebstechnik | 19 | 1.2% |
| Forklift driver | Gabelstaplerfahrer/in | 19 | 1.2% |
| IT specialist (systems integration) | Fachinformatiker/in - Systemintegration | 18 | 1.2% |
| Elderly care nurse | Altenpfleger/in | 17 | 1.1% |
| Civil engineer | Ingenieur/in - Bau | 17 | 1.1% |
| Order picker | Kommissionierer/in | 17 | 1.1% |
| Business-Analyst/in | Business-Analyst/in | 16 | 1.0% |
| Electronics technician (energy and building) | Elektroniker/in - Energie- und Gebäudetechnik | 16 | 1.0% |
| Nurse | Gesundheits- und Krankenpfleger/in | 16 | 1.0% |
| Industrial clerk | Industriekaufmann/-frau | 16 | 1.0% |
| Machine and plant operator | Maschinen- und Anlagenführer/in (ohne Angabe des Schwerpunkts) | 14 | 0.9% |
| Medical assistant | Medizinische/r Fachangestellte/r | 14 | 0.9% |
| Employer ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Finanz Informatik GmbH & Co. KG | 131 | 8.5% |
| Tempton Personaldienstleistungen GmbH NL Münster | 68 | 4.4% |
| TriTec HR GmbH | 37 | 2.4% |
| DIS AG Germany | 33 | 2.1% |
| Lidl Dienstleistung GmbH & Co. KG | 33 | 2.1% |
| AMÖ Agentur für Marketing GmbH | 25 | 1.6% |
| persona service AG & Co KG Niederlassung Münster | 25 | 1.6% |
| Neo Temp GmbH | 22 | 1.4% |
| Randstad Deutschland | 17 | 1.1% |
| ATLANTIC Hotel Münster | 16 | 1.0% |
| Finanz Informatik | 16 | 1.0% |
| ALDI Einkauf SE & Co. OHG | 15 | 1.0% |
| Gerhard Rode Rohrleitungsbau GmbH & Co. KG | 14 | 0.9% |
| Alexianer Münster GmbH | 13 | 0.8% |
| ISR Information Products AG | 12 | 0.8% |
| WestfalenLand GmbH | 12 | 0.8% |
| IFÜREL EMSR-Technik GmbH & Co. KG | 11 | 0.7% |
| Roxeler Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH | 11 | 0.7% |
| Tempton Personaldienstleistungen GmbH NL Münster Office | 11 | 0.7% |
| DEKRA Arbeit GmbH | 10 | 0.6% |
| Deutsche Bahn AG | 10 | 0.6% |
| FFD Fachkräfte für Deutschland e.V. | 10 | 0.6% |
| Piening GmbH (Münster) | 10 | 0.6% |
| TRUECARE GmbH NL Münster | 10 | 0.6% |
| Christoph-Dornier-Klinik GmbH | 9 | 0.6% |
Staffing agencies (Zeitarbeit) are included; see each employer page for the flag.
| Place ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Münster, Westfalen | 1,548 | 100.0% |
Places are as the Bundesagentur names them; ads within the radius the agency assigns to the place name.
Indicators come from structured fields in the ads; many ads leave them blank. They describe current offers, not the whole labour market.
| Year ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Change vs 2016 ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 310,039 | – |
| 2021 | 316,403 | +2.1% |
| 2025 | 308,258 | -0.6% |
Type the gross monthly salary you were offered. We apply the 2026 income-tax tariff and employee social contributions.
Method: tax class I (single, no children), no other income, standard work-related expenses €1,230 and special-expenses €36, employee pension/health/care contributions deducted as provisions, income tax by § 32a EStG 2026, solidarity surcharge with the 2026 threshold. It is an estimate: the real payroll uses the official Federal Ministry of Finance payroll tax program, tax class, children, allowances, 13th salary and company benefits, so the payslip will differ. Not advice.
See the tax and contribution tables. The calculator below applies them.
Mean annual gross earnings of employees in enterprises with 10 or more employees were €48,655 in 2022 (about €4,055 a month): men €54,375, women €42,325. The table splits them by broad occupation group (ISCO-08 major groups).
| Occupation group ⇅ | Mean annual gross € ⇅ | ≈ per month € ⇅ | Men € ⇅ | Women € ⇅ | Gap men vs women ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managers | 111,275 | 9,273 | 122,563 | 80,940 | 34% |
| Professionals | 72,211 | 6,018 | 82,041 | 61,320 | 25% |
| Technicians and associate professionals | 53,017 | 4,418 | 62,701 | 45,472 | 27% |
| Clerical support workers | 43,425 | 3,619 | 47,200 | 41,008 | 13% |
| Service and sales workers | 33,728 | 2,811 | 34,866 | 33,155 | 5% |
| Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers | 34,404 | 2,867 | 35,714 | 27,822 | 22% |
| Craft and related trades workers | 42,566 | 3,547 | 43,266 | 35,525 | 18% |
| Plant and machine operators and assemblers | 40,198 | 3,350 | 41,170 | 34,666 | 16% |
| Elementary occupations | 29,284 | 2,440 | 31,658 | 27,352 | 14% |
| Armed forces occupations | 43,730 | 3,644 | 46,673 | 38,801 | 17% |
Gap = (men − women) ÷ men, unadjusted for hours, age, occupation within group or industry. Figures are 2022 and do not include enterprises with fewer than 10 employees; wages have risen since. Groups are broad: a nurse and a doctor are not in the same group, but a baker and an electrician are.
The statutory minimum wage is €13.90 per hour from 1 January 2026 (Eurostat shows a full-time monthly equivalent of €2,343 for 2026, €2,161 for 2025). A further step to €14.60 on 1 January 2027 was set by the Minimum Wage Commission and the Federal Government: confirm on the official site. Mini-job earnings limit 2026: €603 a month (€7,236 a year).
Rules change often; this is a starting map, not legal advice.
Compare this city with another
Every day we store how many ads are live for Münster. The Bundesagentur publishes no history, so this series becomes unique data. The trend line appears from the second day of tracking; today: 1,548 live ads.
308,258 residents on 1 January 2025 (Eurostat Urban Audit), rank 22 among German cities.
1,548 ads published in the last 28 days are live in Münster itself in the Bundesagentur feed (counted 07/11/2026).
Münster is in North Rhine-Westphalia.
Yes: €13.90 per hour gross from 1 January 2026, the same everywhere in Germany.
🇺🇸 United States🇳🇴 Norway🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore🌍 21 best countries