Employer dossier for Rheinmetall AG: what it hires for, where, and under which contracts.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Rheinmetall AG has 267 live job ads in Germany today (rank #99 among the 100 employers with the most ads). Reported group-wide headcount on Wikidata: 28,054 (2023); this is worldwide, not only Germany.
267 live ads. The tables below count ads by field, occupation, employer and place.
| Field ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Business organisation and strategy | 48 | 18.0% |
| Production planning and control | 23 | 8.6% |
| Purchasing and sales | 16 | 6.0% |
| Electrical engineering | 16 | 6.0% |
| IT networks and administration | 15 | 5.6% |
| Mechanical engineering and plant technology | 13 | 4.9% |
| Vehicle, aerospace and shipbuilding technology | 12 | 4.5% |
| Software development and programming | 12 | 4.5% |
| Warehousing, postal and delivery, freight handling | 11 | 4.1% |
| Technische Forschung und Entwicklung | 10 | 3.7% |
| Computer science / IT | 9 | 3.4% |
| Traffic and logistics clerks | 9 | 3.4% |
| Accounting, controlling and auditing | 8 | 3.0% |
| Office and secretariat | 6 | 2.2% |
| Energy technology | 5 | 1.9% |
| Mechatronics and automation | 5 | 1.9% |
| Metal construction and welding | 5 | 1.9% |
| Metalworking | 5 | 1.9% |
| Technical drawing, design and model making | 5 | 1.9% |
| Construction planning, supervision and architecture | 3 | 1.1% |
| Precision and tool engineering | 3 | 1.1% |
| Security, fire protection and occupational safety | 3 | 1.1% |
| Supply and waste disposal | 3 | 1.1% |
| Advertising and marketing | 3 | 1.1% |
| IT systems analysis, consulting and sales | 2 | 0.7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | German title ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Projektleiter/in / Projektmanager/in | Projektleiter/in / Projektmanager/in | 20 | 7.5% |
| Gruppen-, Teamleiter/in | Gruppen-, Teamleiter/in | 16 | 6.0% |
| Electrical engineer | Ingenieur/in - Elektrotechnik | 9 | 3.4% |
| Warehouse logistics specialist | Fachkraft - Lagerlogistik | 7 | 2.6% |
| Einkäufer/in | Einkäufer/in | 6 | 2.2% |
| Ingenieur/in - Systems Engineering | Ingenieur/in - Systems Engineering | 6 | 2.2% |
| Projektingenieur/in | Projektingenieur/in | 6 | 2.2% |
| IT specialist (systems integration) | Fachinformatiker/in - Systemintegration | 5 | 1.9% |
| IT-Manager/in | IT-Manager/in | 5 | 1.9% |
| Ingenieur/in - Fahrzeugtechnik | Ingenieur/in - Fahrzeugtechnik | 5 | 1.9% |
| Projektassistent/in | Projektassistent/in | 5 | 1.9% |
| Softwareentwickler/in | Softwareentwickler/in | 5 | 1.9% |
| Industrial electronics technician | Elektroniker/in - Betriebstechnik | 4 | 1.5% |
| Industrial clerk | Industriekaufmann/-frau | 4 | 1.5% |
| Industrial mechanic | Industriemechaniker/in | 4 | 1.5% |
| Ingenieur/in - Maschinenbau | Ingenieur/in - Maschinenbau | 4 | 1.5% |
| Ingenieur/in - Schiffbau und Meerestechnik | Ingenieur/in - Schiffbau und Meerestechnik | 4 | 1.5% |
| Sachbearbeiter/in - Einkauf | Sachbearbeiter/in - Einkauf | 4 | 1.5% |
| Software-Architect | Software-Architect | 4 | 1.5% |
| Machining mechanic (CNC) | Zerspanungsmechaniker/in | 4 | 1.5% |
| Controller/in | Controller/in | 3 | 1.1% |
| Fachinformatiker/in - Anwendungsentwicklung | Fachinformatiker/in - Anwendungsentwicklung | 3 | 1.1% |
| IT-Entwickler/in (Weiterbildung/Ausbildung) | IT-Entwickler/in (Weiterbildung/Ausbildung) | 3 | 1.1% |
| Construction mechanic | Konstruktionsmechaniker/in | 3 | 1.1% |
| Leiter/in - Produktion/Fertigung | Leiter/in - Produktion/Fertigung | 3 | 1.1% |
| Employer ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Lidl Dienstleistung GmbH & Co. KG | 8,325 | 3118.0% |
| Randstad Deutschland | 8,072 | 3023.2% |
| PerZukunft Arbeitsvermittlung GmbH & Co. KG | 6,796 | 2545.3% |
| DIS AG Germany | 4,791 | 1794.4% |
| ARWA Personaldienstleistungen GmbH | 2,696 | 1009.7% |
| DEKRA Arbeit GmbH | 2,022 | 757.3% |
| MANPOWER GmbH & Co. KG | 1,847 | 691.8% |
| TEDi GmbH & Co. KG | 1,801 | 674.5% |
| ALDI Einkauf SE & Co. OHG | 1,595 | 597.4% |
| Neo Temp GmbH | 1,407 | 527.0% |
| Workwise GmbH | 1,326 | 496.6% |
| TimePartner Personalmanagement GmbH | 1,207 | 452.1% |
| REWE | 1,174 | 439.7% |
| BS Menzel GmbH | 1,074 | 402.2% |
| Frielingsdorf Nord GmbH | 1,074 | 402.2% |
| Deichmann SE | 1,065 | 398.9% |
| EDEKA Südwest Stiftung & Co. KG | 1,042 | 390.3% |
| I.K. Hofmann GmbH | 1,026 | 384.3% |
| DHL AG Zentrale | 996 | 373.0% |
| expertum GmbH | 991 | 371.2% |
| persona service AG & Co. KG | 990 | 370.8% |
| tw.con. GmbH | 917 | 343.4% |
| Deutsche Bahn AG | 858 | 321.3% |
| Primus Personaldienstleistungen GmbH | 844 | 316.1% |
| ALDI SÜD Dienstleistungs- SE & Co. oHG | 842 | 315.4% |
Staffing agencies (Zeitarbeit) are included; see each employer page for the flag.
| Place ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Bremen | 61 | 22.8% |
| Unterlüß | 43 | 16.1% |
| Kassel, Hessen | 30 | 11.2% |
| Kiel | 27 | 10.1% |
| Düsseldorf | 24 | 9.0% |
| Hamburg | 15 | 5.6% |
| Lemwerder | 14 | 5.2% |
| Aschau am Inn | 12 | 4.5% |
| Berlin | 7 | 2.6% |
| Papenburg | 6 | 2.2% |
| Bonn | 5 | 1.9% |
| Schneizlreuth | 5 | 1.9% |
| Lohmar, Rheinland | 4 | 1.5% |
| Neuenstadt am Kocher | 4 | 1.5% |
| München | 3 | 1.1% |
| Oberndorf am Neckar | 3 | 1.1% |
| St. Leon-Rot | 3 | 1.1% |
| Meckenbeuren | 2 | 0.7% |
| Neuss | 2 | 0.7% |
| Stockach, Baden | 2 | 0.7% |
| Bremerhaven | 1 | 0.4% |
| Flensburg | 1 | 0.4% |
| Hartha bei Döbeln | 1 | 0.4% |
| Munster, Örtze | 1 | 0.4% |
| Neuenburg am Rhein | 1 | 0.4% |
Places are as the Bundesagentur names them; ads within the radius the agency assigns to the place name.
Indicators come from structured fields in the ads; many ads leave them blank. They describe current offers, not the whole labour market.
| Place ⇅ | Live ads ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Bremen | 61 | 22.8% |
| Unterlüß | 43 | 16.1% |
| Kassel, Hessen | 30 | 11.2% |
| Kiel | 27 | 10.1% |
| Düsseldorf | 24 | 9.0% |
| Hamburg | 15 | 5.6% |
| Lemwerder | 14 | 5.2% |
| Aschau am Inn | 12 | 4.5% |
| Berlin | 7 | 2.6% |
| Papenburg | 6 | 2.2% |
| Bonn | 5 | 1.9% |
| Schneizlreuth | 5 | 1.9% |
| Lohmar, Rheinland | 4 | 1.5% |
| Neuenstadt am Kocher | 4 | 1.5% |
| München | 3 | 1.1% |
| Oberndorf am Neckar | 3 | 1.1% |
| St. Leon-Rot | 3 | 1.1% |
| Meckenbeuren | 2 | 0.7% |
| Neuss | 2 | 0.7% |
| Stockach, Baden | 2 | 0.7% |
| Bremerhaven | 1 | 0.4% |
| Flensburg | 1 | 0.4% |
| Hartha bei Döbeln | 1 | 0.4% |
| Munster, Örtze | 1 | 0.4% |
| Neuenburg am Rhein | 1 | 0.4% |
| Penzberg | 1 | 0.4% |
| Wedel | 1 | 0.4% |
| Wolgast | 1 | 0.4% |
Every day we store how many ads are live for Rheinmetall AG. The Bundesagentur publishes no history, so this series becomes unique data. The trend line appears from the second day of tracking; today: – live ads.
267 ads published in the last 28 days in the Bundesagentur feed (counted 07/11/2026).
Its ads are not flagged as temporary agency work.
🇺🇸 United States🇳🇴 Norway🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore🌍 21 best countries